School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Antoin

1. Long ago there was a young man who was exceptionally fond of card-playing. As he was the son of his mother she depended on him for support. He often made a lot of money, but one night he lost. On his return home from the fields he met a tall gentleman. This man asked him why he was so down-hearted. THe boy tolf him the reason. The gentleman gave him some money and told him that he would come to him three nights later, at midnight. The boy returned home and related his story to his mother. She became alarmed and went to the priest.
    On the appointed night the boy, the priest and the mother
    Clochán Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí