Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Antoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most interesting story connected with my locality is that of a well. This well is situated on the left hand side of the road leading from Limerick to Killarney and is now known to the people of the locality as "The Holy Well". The tradition connected with this well is that of a blind man who came from Limerick to receive his sight. He walked around the well three times and said the appointed prayer and it is said that he was restored his sight.
    A wall, was requested of the neighbours to be built around the well in order to preserve it from harm, but it was never built. The well is still to be seen, and it gives
    Rita Hickey
    Cill Feidhlim, Co. Chiarraí