Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

1. Football
    There was no goal space and no score. It was up to every man to turn out for his parish. The team that took the ball home won. That night the victorious team held a dance.
    No particular dress was worn. All the women folk followed the men and if any of the men had a girl and he did not acquit himself she would not go out with him for a week. The girl took a big stone in a long black worn sock, and if the match was going against her team, she had special way of throwing the stone at her opponents. A favourite match was from the Spa to Ballymac Elligott. It would start in Tralee. There was no referee. A bladder of a pig was used.

Hurling
    The Hurley's were made of Ash a root of firs shaped as best as possible. A ball was made from Gutta Perchá
    Brendan O' Sullivan
    Mrs O' Sullivan