Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my native district is Ballybeggan and is situated about a mile from the town of Tralee. The population is from two hundred to three hundred people. The family name most mentioned happens to be O'Driscoll though O'Connor and O'Sullivan are also numerous.
    The make of houses are of farm model, but in recent years many new ones have sprung up to replace the old ones. Ballybeggan got its name from the old Irish "Baile Beagán", and it is supposed to have been at one time a very small town.
    There are a lot of old people in the district. One woman happens to be a hundred years, and her stories about the famine and Parnell are known in every house-hold. Ballybeggan is mentioned in many histories. It is also well known for its coursing Ballads as it is famous for its coursing ground for centuries.
    Baile Uí Bheagáin, Co. Chiarraí
    Donal Sheehy