Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men and called them Yeomen. Every morning he used march them up and down Blennerville. When he used hear a donkey he used say "The bugle is sounded, there will be no parade to-day" and sometimes "Halt the baggage boys, tá breótacht ar an sergeant"
    During the days of the famine a poor man from the west of Dingle came to my great grandmother's house in Ballyvelly for a hundred of turnips to eat and while the turnips were being filled for him he never stopped but eating them.
    In the year 1922 the drawbridge at Blennerville was opened by order of the Free State Government. Two soldiers used be on duty there, but on this particular morning there were three. They were fired on by The Republicans from from the wind-mill. One lived only a few hours and the second lived a couple of days and the third was crippled for life.
    Hubert Kelly
    Baile Mheile, Co. Chiarraí