Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Maurice Foley of Lohercannon was supposed to be the strongest man in the parish of Tralee. He died about thirty years ago at the age of eighty six. I have been told that by loosening the soil a little around a large oak tree he would pull the tree with a rope from the roots single handed. I have been informed by a descendant of his that she witnessed him clear two acres of ground which was almost covered with rocks weighing from two to five hundred weights in three days.
    About the year 1800 there lived in Ballyvelly a man by the name of Miceál Galvin. He had two sons who sometimes worked at cutting turn in the mountain about five miles from his home. His voice was so loud and his lungs so strong
    Hubert Kelly
    Baile Mheile, Co. Chiarraí