Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most important landlords of my district were the old English families of the Dayes, the Dennys, Batemans, and the Colonel Rowne, As far as the oldest person living now remembers, the Dayes held the land of Lohercannon and the greater part of the Kerries. After some time the Dennys succeeded to the Dayes' land, which was the first property they acquired in my district.
    There was only one eviction executed by the Dennys in my district. The agent whose name was Murphy arrived with the bailiffs and police and turned a father, mother and eight young children out on the road for non-payment of a little rent. The family was forced to go to Tralee and to rent a little house
    Hubert Kelly
    Baile Mheile, Co. Chiarraí