Scoil: Sráid na Trágha, Tralee (uimhir rolla 12356)

Sráid na Trá, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Cárthaigh

1. Swallows fly low rain is nigh
    Swallows fly high rain is far. When the sky is red it is supposed to be a sign of fine weather. When the wind blows down the chimney it is a sign of bad weather. When the sea gets rough and the surfice is grey it is a sign of a storm. When the sea birds start calling it's a sign of rain. If a cat turns his back to the fire it is believed that it is a sign of bad weather. When the mountains appear near it is a sign of rain.
    Written by
    Willie Quill.
    When the goats come down from the mountains to the lower slopes it is a sign of bad weather. This was written by a lot of boys.
    Willie Quill