Scoil: Sráid na Trágha, Tralee (uimhir rolla 12356)

Sráid na Trá, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one holy well in the parish. It is situated on the road to Listellick. People visit the well on Sundays. Rounds are performed there and prayers are said. There was a church near the well in the old days. One Sunday morning the priest was serving Mass to the people. He was captured by English soldiers and shot. The soldiers then took him and buried him. Afterwards a well sprung up where he was buried. This well has nothing to do with a Saint. Many people have been cured of sore eyes. When people go to the well they rub the water to their eyes. There is a tree near the well and when people are coming away they tie strings and medals to it. There is money also driven into the tree.
    Frank Conway
    Told to me by Mrs.McKenna