Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In nearly every feast day in Ireland great feast is held in almost every parish. The feast which I am going to describe the feast held on St. John's day.
    The young people of every district join together. Some get mouth-organs and go from house to house gathering money, sticks, turf, and oil.
    A strong boy get the money and goes to the nearest shop. There he buys buns, cakes, and lemonade.
    Then, the boys carry the turf, sticks, and oil to a high patch of ground, there the turf is built into a small reek. Then it is lit and all children sit around the fire and eat the buns, sweets, and cakes, and drink the lemonade.
    When they are finished eating and drinking the men get their melodians and play tunes. The young boys and girls dance untill they are tired. Then, they all go home tired and satisfied after the day.
    The reason why the feast is held on that night is, the king of Palestine was Herod. One night he gave a feast.
    Mrs J. Harris
    An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chiarraí