Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many hidden treasures in Ireland. When the Danes and the Normans came to Ireland long ago, if one of the kings died they would bury all the gold and jewels that he owned with him. That is why there are so many treasure in Ireland.
    One day, a man who was very mean about his money died. It is said that he buried a cascade of jewels and gold. Many people searched for the hidden treasure but they failed to get it.
    It is said that it is buried near a fort about a quarter of a mile from Tralee. There are two rows of fences around the fort. It is said that a horse guard the fort.
    After a couple of months a boy went digging near the fort and started digging a hole. When he was down far he found a box when he opened it he found jewels and gold. He brought it to his father and his father kept the cascade of gold and jewels.
    Mr Lynch
    Ardán an Iarnróíd, Co. Chiarraí