Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old bog situated near Ardfert which is named Baltiven. It said that there is a treasure buried there, it was belonged to a chieftain in the olden days.
    When he was dying he told his warriors to bury his treasures in Baltiven bog, and the treasures are in the bog yet.
    There was a golden spear found in that bog some time ago and the people that lived in the district near the bog said that there was more treasures in it.
    One day, three farmers went digging the bog to see if there was anymore got in it. They were digging for a long time, and one of them found a small little box. and when they opened it there was a gold ring in it.
    About a quarter of a mile away from that bog there was a gold chain found and written on it was "The king's own gold
    Mr J. Brassill
    Sráid Éadbhaird, Co. Chiarraí