Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a fisher man from Kilshannig was out fishing for lobsters in a canoe. When he was taking in the pots he saw a merrimaid sitting on a rock combing her hair.
    Near her was a deep blue coloured had which she had taking off her head. The man knew that if a person took a merrimaids hat the merrimad would follow him.
    So the man took the hat and turned towards home. After awhile the merrimaid arrived at the house and the man captured her. He kept her a prisner in the house because he wanted her to marry him.
    One day however he went out for a few hours and the merrimaid saw her chance of escape. When the man went out she searched the whole house until she found the hat.
    When the man returned he left the door open and she escaped out to the sea and she swam away. It is said that the man's children when they were born had webbed hands and feet.
    Miss M. Fitzgearld
    Caisleán Ghriaire, Co. Chiarraí