Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a castle situated in Castleisland. The most of the castle is now knocked and only a few walls remain.
    This castle was built by Gefforg [?] larisko a Norman in the year ten sixty nine. Its walls were about six feet thick and [?] hundred feet high. There were many bad deeds committed in this castle, many people were hung and secretly murdered in it.
    This castle was connected with other castles throughout the county by underground tunnels and by secret passages. The owner of the castle had a beautiful daughter. She got married to a Norman and got the cast;e as a present from her father.
    The castle was occupied untill the year sixteen forty nine. Some of Cromwell's soldiers were coming to the castle to capture it. The Irish burned it before the English could get it. Since them it is not occupied and only a few walls remain.
    Mr John Murphy
    An Phríomhshráid, Co. Chiarraí