School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. Every parish in Ireland has its own local patron saint. The parish sometimes bears his name.
    The patron saint of Camp parish is Saint Gobbin. He was born in England and had two brothers. Their names were Elton and Sheadna. Their parents were Irish.
    Gobbin and Elton travelled to Ireland and made their home in West Kerry. Gobbin founded a little church, not far from the sea at Camp. The place bears his name now. It is called Killgobbin which means Gobbin's church. The parish is also called "the parish of Kilgobbin". There is a grave-yard near the church now. When the church became a ruin the Protestants took the stones and built a Protestant church there.
    Elton founded a little oratory, two miles away from Gobbin. The place is called Killelton now. The oratory is a ruin now and there was a little grave-yard for burying unbaptised infants. There is a story told about the oratory.
    It is said that the stones which were building the oratory, were taken by the owner of the land, to build fences. There was one huge stone with a cross printed on it, in the wall. The owner of the land
    Michael Moynihan
    Cill Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí