Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Tubrid, a townland near Ardfert. People visit this well on the 24th of June, and prayers are said and rounds performed there. Some sick people that go there are cured.
    One morning during the Penal Days a priest was saying mass in the field where the well is. The soldiers came on, while he was in the middle of mass. They were just about to attack the crowd, when suddnely three wethers sprang up out of the gound and they led the blood-hounds and soldiers away. Then the priest finished the mass. The direction the wethers went: there is a stream flowing there. Bishop Erc baptised the great St. Brendan at this well.
    People with disease are often cured at the well. There are relics left there, such as, crutches, rosary beads and prayer books.
    One one occasion a man who was paralysed in the legs, went to the well, to be cured and he waited for a long time. He saw a little fish in the water and he jumped up with the fright and he found out that he was able to walk as good as ever.
    Mrs O' Connell
    Ard Fhearta, Co. Chiarraí