Scoil: The Spa, Tráighlí

An Spá, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Breathnach

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At a meeting of the Committee of Management of the Royal National Life Boat Institution for the Preservation of Life from Shipwreck held at their offices, London, on the 18th day of March 1926, the following minute was ordered to be recorded on the books

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That the Bronze Medal of the Royal National Life-boat Institution be awarded to John Nolan in recognition of his prompt and gallant conduct in putting off from the Spa, Tralee Bay, Co. Kerry, on the night of the 7th November, 1930, in a 13 foot boat, with two other men and at great personal risk, rescuing the crew of three, of the S.S "Co-operator," of Tralee, which foundered in a strong W.S.W, gale, with a heavy cross sea. The rescuing boat was swamped and sank on approaching the shore, but the six occupants succeeded in reaching safety.
    world has ever seen -- I mean Brendan, the voyager, who was born and nurtured very near the spot where we are now assembled, at
    1. am
    Michael Breathnach