Scoil: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Baile an tSéipéil, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman living in Taulaught in the house now occupied by John Lawlor and her name was Mary Ferris but she went by the name of the Quilting woman. She was an only woman and she lived in a little thatched cabin by the roadside and she made her living by Quilting. She made nice Flannel quilts and Damask and cotton.
    In olden days she went to the farmers' houses and made their quilts there. She had a frame made of timber with holes in two sides of it. It took her a month to make a Flannel quilt and three weeks to make a cotton quilt. She used woollen thread for the damask and Flannell quilts, according to their colours, and she used white cotton thread for the cotton quilts.
    Sometimes she would go to the house for the quilts and other times the people would bring them to the house to her. When the farmers wives brought flannel quilts they would also bring her a bag of wool for wadding them. For wadding cotton quilts they brought her worn blankets. She had two
    Nell Fitzgerald
    Mrs Patrick Fitzgerald