Scoil: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Baile an tSéipéil, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the South-east corner of the Island I was told there once was a mill for grinding corn. It is marked on the enclosed sketch-map, no trace of it exists today.
    I was told by John Slattery in whose land the mill was that the driving power was the sea-water which was trapped at high-water in Spring-tide on this low beach and the mill wheel was turned by the escaping water as the tide went out.
    There once was a big village at this part of the island as the owner of the land often met with foundations of houses and lots of cockle-shell dumps in this area. About 100 yds from where the village stood is a spring well about 8 ft deep which supplied them with water. An old Bittling stone still stands at the [weel?].
    [??] na Cilpe.
    This is at the south of the island, facing the main-land, indicated on sketch-map also is [?].
    Here Kelp was burned years ago as the name indicates. The Kelp I was told was not for sale but made solely in order to bleach the linen thread, then extensively grown and used in Fenit district.
    Mícheál Ó hAinféin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)