Scoil: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Baile an tSéipéil, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This stone is situated near Fuller's House on the South of the peninsula of Fenit and within half a mile east of the pier. It is a massive rock of Kerry mountain sandstone and is split in two. It rests on the surface as if placed there on spikes of limestone Rock. This stone is not a native of the district but must have been dropped on the limestone slope by a glacier or iceberg in the Ice age.
    Tradition connects it with Fionn Mac Cumhall. It is said that Fionn was one day throwing stones across from Sliabh Mis or Cathair Conroí opposite, and flung the huge rock across the bay. That when it landed it broke in two and they still point out holes in the rock which mark the points where Fionn's mighty fingers caught hold of the stone.
    There are no marks on the stone of interest such as Ogham or other signs. Smaller rocks of red sandstone appear on
    Mícheál Ó hAinféin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)