School: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Baile an tSéipéil, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

1. (continued from previous page)
    either. There was no side line marks of any kind in the field nor sticks for goals nor nets to stop the ball. But two big long stones for goals. There were no fouls but take your kick when you will get it. If you saw one man after the ball you would give him the leg and knock him. You would shoulder him and jump on his back and tear the clothes off him.
    Then when one side would make a goal, they would change goals, and the goal-minder should follow the ball himself and kick it. When they would start playing and if one fellow got knocked out he could stay there. They had no time to pull his leg or rub his stomach. The play was to kick, and shove and shoulder, leg, and killing each other. You would see two fellows pegging and fighting each other in a corner of the field, and there was no time to separate them. When the evening came at seven o'clock the sport was over and all teme would go the
    Batt Stack
    Michael Stack