Scoil: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Baile an tSéipéil, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The way the old people used play football was different to the playing at the present day. In the year 1870 and later years, the ball was made of a pigs or cows bladder and a dog's skin seasoned and was sewn around the bladder. When all the men would get into the field they would make the match. The two men that was minding the goals would stand in the middle of the field and call the best men from the parishes, until they had enough. One of the goal minders would throw up a button for the wind and the other goal minder would call for the what side he would want, and if he won the toss he would call what side he would have.
    When the match was made they would all sing out "throw up the ball". Every one should have his shoes and stockings off. You would hear every wallop and leather they would give the old skin a few fields away, and they would not hurt their legs or toes
    Batt Stack
    Michael Stack