Scoil: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Baile an tSéipéil, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him. The Travelling woman explained them the exact spot where the Gold could be found. They both set out one night armed with the Holy Water and shovel and spade & pick-axe.
    They had only just begun to dig when they heard such a roar from a Bull that they thought the rocks were falling asunder. Sheehan sprinkled the Holy water and nothing happened them but they saw nothing only heard the awful roaring. Again they attempted to dig and the roaring increased in intensity. Sheehan kept sprinkling the Holy Water and he kept asking Sullivan to give up and come home.They both finally decided to run for their lives and left the gold and implements behind. Sullivan remained in bed for three weeks after and felt very bad, the other man was none the worse. It is believed the gold is hidden somewhere in that rock still.
  2. I heard another version of this story from Michael Hickey Ballymacagogue, which is near the above Rock and it is this: -
    A Travelling-man told a man from Kilfenora that he would find the gold hidden in the Rock if he searched and
    Míchéal Ó hAinféin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)