Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Houses now-a-days differ very much from those of former times. The modern ones are larger, more up-to-date and have much more accommodation that those of ancient times.
    Houses in olden times were very small thatched cabins consisting of one or two rooms and a kitchen, The roof was thatched with wheaten straw or rushes.
    All those old houses were alone built and even the very ancient ones were made of clay.
    The windows were very small with small panes and when these got broken the people often could not afford to buy new panes so the skins of animals took their place.
    all the old houses had a bed in the Kitchen which was placed near the fire an was locally called "The Pristy"
    In those days it was nothing unusual to find a house with no chimney. When this happened the smoke went out the door or there was a hole in the roof, aboe where the fire was placed, to enable the smoke get out an in this district there still exists a house with no chimney. The floors were made of flags
        1. foirgnimh
    Maura Cryan