Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it on the Altar. In the centre of this Dish was wrought a Cross with a circle around it. Then St. Patrick proceeded with the Mass. From this incident we see the great belief St. Attracta had in prayer.
    St. Attracta also visited Clogher (my locality) in which to-day a blessed well stands in her honour. It is surrounded by three walls. On the middle one is carved, on a limestone flag, Our Lord's image hanging on the Cross the hammer and nails and other things that were used. On the top of the middle wall are twelve of those mysterious round stones which are met with in so many parts of the country. On the 11th of August a pattern is held each year in her honour at her well. The well consists of two wells (although our ancestors say there were three formerly but that one was evidently filled in) one of which is circular in shape. In a rock near the well there is a hole where the saint was supposed to kneel in constant prayer. Some people say that the waters of St. Attracta's Well will not boil. St. Attracta lived in the fifth century.
    Maura Cryan
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh