Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No Saint honoured locally holds such reverence as St. Attracta. People differ about her birth place but most people say she was born in "Tír Fhiachrach". Many hands sought her in marriage but she made up her mind to give her life to the service of God. On doing this she disobeyed her father, we are told, for the first time in her life, since he had always wished her to get married. Eventually he grew so angry that she had to fly from her home taking with her a few of her father's servants. She journeyed towards Lough Gara and a district called Killaraght (Church of Attracta) where she built her Church, Convent and hostel.
    Around this vicinity she came in contact with St. Patrick and as her Church had yet been consecrated she was pleased to have the opportunity of having the first Mass said by St. Patrick. Before he began to say Mass he informed St. Attracta that a Paten was missing. St. Patrick was about to postpone the ceremony when St. Attracta besought him to continue, saying that God would provide a Paten.
    Mass was begun and a golden Disk appeared over the saint's head. Slowly it came down and rested on her shoulders. The Virgin bent her head in silent prayer then she advanced to the Altar steps and laid
    Maura Cryan
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh