Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We churn the milk in a churn. It is made of timber and weighs about four stone. It stands about thirty six inches. The diameter of the lid is sixteen inches. There are four parts in a churn; the peck, the lid, the body, and the dash.
    The dash,, which is about fifty six inches long has a head attached for churning the milk. The bottom of the churn is wider than the top. In circumference it is sixty inches. The churn itself is almost years old.
    When the milk is thick it is put into the churn. Then we move the dash up and down till we begin to see butter fastened to the dash. Then we know the milk is breaking that is, the butter begins to appear in small particles. In Summer time cold water is added to reduce the temperature of the milk, and in cold weather, hot water is added to raise the degree of heat. The milk for churning is generally 65 F. We know that the butter is made if the dash comes out clean from the churn. My mother churns in our house twice a week and it takes her three fourths of an hour to complete the task. When the butter is made it has to
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Mrs Mc Hugh