Scoil: Coolavin (uimhir rolla 10422)

Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Living in the west of Ireland where the mists and fogs of the Atlantic predominate it often difficult to give even a vague view on foretell what the weather fore-cast will be. However the following natural omens are very helpful in judging the weather that is to follow.
    A blood-red sunset in broken weather portends a continuation of it. Likewise a moon with a halo round its face foretells the same although if you have a good spell of weather the moon with a misty haze is considered to be a sign of continued good weather.
    In settled weather the stars shine all night with uniform brilliancy. In unsettled weather the stars shine glaringly for a time then they are clouded over and again are visible with the same brightness.
    Should a thunder-storm be imminent it is easy to know by the stars; for the previous night e have what is called falling stars.
    The direction of the wind blowing is a determining factor, regarding the kind of weather we can expect. A North-east on east wind brings us a good dry cold spell. A south east wind brings us good warm sunny weather, although with a similar wind you can expect a full days rain but after it
    Maura Cryan
    An Clochar, Co. Shligigh