Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man going to a wedding in Kilamannagh and he had a cane walking stick with him. On his way he passed the graveyard. At that time the bones and skulls were thrown up at the wall at that same graveyard and as he passed he hit a tip of his cane on one of the skulls and said "Come to the wedding, boy." All night at the dance a strange man sat beside him, at supper he sat beside him again and when he set out for home the strange man set out alongside of him. But never exchanged a word with him until they came to the graveyard. Then the stranger turned and spoke for the first time. "While you're alive again never invite a dead man to a wedding." said he and disappeared in the graves.
    J. Sharkey
    Derrycoagh, Co. Ros Comáin