School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. There was once a man and his wife and three children. It was not often that the father and mother could stay within with them.
    Not far from the house there was a river and in it there lived a claracáun [carracán?]. He was very cross and always came up to the house and beat the poor children. One day the father an dmother went to town and left the children at home in bed. They were not long gone when the claracáun came up and knocked at the door. "Open this door" said he "or I'll break it in." The children were frightened and wouldn't open the door. At long last he broke it in and the poor children were screaming and yelling as hard
    P. Grady
    Mainistir Réadáin, Co. Shligigh