Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

lights are still seen on the bog and a man on horseback has been seen by many people.
    At another spot on the same road to Monasteraden there is a spot and I heard my father and mother both tell the story that at some times a mare will stop dead at the place - tremble, sweat and refuse to go any further. It has happened on several occasions. There was a drowning near the place.
  2. It is common belief in the area that the Bean Sidhe crys for some of the families - particularly the Caseys. No later than three years ago it was heard by three people in the village and in a very short time a Miss Casey died.
  3. (gan teideal)

Here is a true story of my own experience. I have always heard my father (RIP) say that no member of his family ever died without a cry warning.

Here is a true story of my own experience. I have always heard my father (R.I.P.) say that no member of his family ever died without a cry warning
    Mrs Staunton