Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were queer things in that same fort too. I mind my grandfather - god be good to them all now - saying that one night in the house where Lydens live in Annaghmore now there came two people in Sharkey was the name of the man that lived there then and that same day he cut some sticks in the fort and he had some of them on the fire when this strange boy and girl came in.
    Says the boy "You have a good fire". "I have" says Sharkey - "Well now" says he, "take my advice and never cut a stick in the fort again. You'll be let off this time.
    "Who are ye" says Sharkey. "She's the Queen of Ratheen an Riogh" said the boy and they went out. When Sharkey looked out there was no sign of anyone anywhere.
    Pat Casey