Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. Shoemaking
    Until about 20 years ago there were shoe-makers who made shoes to measure. These man were very good craftsmen and could make very comfortable shoes both light and strong. They usually needed only two days to complete a pair of shoes. There was one man in Monasteradan Johnie the Shoemaker. - (Flannary) who plied his trade till about 25 years ago. There are men in the district still who make their own clogs, using the unworn uppers of old shoes and putting on the timber to these with nails + sewing.
  2. Creel + Basket making.
    Creels + baskets were made by many of the men in the area. Some of the young men still make their own creels for bringing turf + hay. They make them from willow rods cut + softened so that they are pliable. They first make the uprights and