Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

One tailor in district works at home.

One Tailor in district works at home. Shirts are still made. All the old people wore shirts woven and bleached at home. These were elaborately pleated + the needlework was very fine.
    Socks + Stockings are knitted locally. In one house in the village of Clooncunny the thread is spun.
    In olden days sheets, and table cloths were homespun + weaved. I have a tablecloth which has now come to the fifth generation.
    Clogs are still worn by man of the the men + boys in winter time Children go barefoot always in Summer + Autumn
    In olden days about 40 years ago the people only used shoes going into the town they carried them till they came near the town then they put them out + wore them till they got outside the town coming home.