School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cluaina fort. Lisheen in Clooncunny Annaghmore fort. Rathna Riog in Lomcloon. Healy's fort in Ardsoran Cluan na cille + ned's fort in Derrycough.
  2. Local Ruins
    1 Moygara Castle - Fauleens.
    Monasteraden Co Sligo stronghold of the OFara's lord of Sliabh Leigha, where the head of the Family resided The castle is in a good state of preservation still. A tree in the grounds is supposed to have grown from the old tree where the OFara's hung miscreants.
    2 On west side of the lake there are the ruins of the old dwelling place of the McDermotts Princes of Coolavin. They lived formerly in Shroof, but now live in Clogher.