Scoil: St. Michael's Clooncunny (uimhir rolla 14589)

Cluain Connaidh, Co. Shligigh
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Smaller groups have harmonicas or fifes or tin whistles. Some of them have a good step dancer with them and then they collect money. Gradually this custom is dying out - one or two groups now only visiting where formerly there used to be as many as ten or twelve.
  2. Until quite recently old people used to go from house to house begging eggs - These poor travelling people were well known to people of fifty years ago. Some names of those which I have heard my father ( RIP ) mention were Kitty the Maid, Mary High Bog, Soft Ann, John Sampey. These travelled great distances and brought the news from one place to another.