Scoil: Cluain Leamhac (Cloonloo) (uimhir rolla 12767)

Cluain Lua, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a ghost used to be seen about between Dooballa and Cuppanagh in a place known as Crookmore. He haunted the place for years and no person could pass the road after dark. He had a curly head and he was called Ceann Cottha. As man named Myles-McDermott a son of the prince of Coolavin heard about the ghost and he determened to come and banish him. He met him at the head of a boreen. He was on horseback and he had a sword with him. He did not come off the horse but he fought with the sword. They fought all night till daybreak and sometimes the ghost used to bring him out of the saddle but he used to keep him with the sword. The Prince banished him off the road and put him up an old boreen and he was never seen after that. The man could not get home that night and lived a short life after that night.
    May Mc Dermott