Scoil: Cluain Leamhac (Cloonloo) (uimhir rolla 12767)

Cluain Lua, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Attracta was one of the patron saints of the district and she was born in the diocese of Achonry. She spent a good deal of her time in Killaraght and there is a chapel in Killaraght dedicated to her. She tried to build a convent there but she was unsuccessful. She built a house at Cuppenagh bridge to accomodate the people who were passing.
    She travelled throught Achonry and she rested in many places and int hose places there are holy wells. There is one in Monastraden one in Kilfree outside Gurteen and another in Tourlestrane. The holy well in Monastraden is called Tubbararacht.
    Her feast day is on 11th August and on that day hundreds of people visit the holy wells and say Rosaries and perform stations. When they go to the well first they take off their shoes and say three rosaries while walking round the well. There is a mug left beside the well and each time you pass you throw out three sups and drink three sups. There is a cross near the well and you perform stations.
    Once when St. Attracta was walking along the shore of Lough Gara she was pursued by her enemies and she prayed to God to deliver her and the waters of the lake divided and she