Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs in the olden times were much different to those that are at the present day. They were always held in Boyle. The name of the place where the cattle were sold was known as the "green" of Boyle. They are sold there from that day to to this. People left for a fair at about four or five o clock in the morning. Then some neighbor that was selling his animal to a jobber or any other man and if they were not willing to make the bargain another would come on and say: Let ye divide the difference" In the end the man would sell his beast. When he had the buyer would have to get some money back called £luck money" The amount he got depended on what he received for the beast.
    Once upon a time there was a man from croghan who was buying a calf from another man. The man was very tough in making the bargain
        1. trádáil