Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people were much healthier than now-a-days. This was due to the food they used to eat. They had no meat and very little bread. They had regulations of their own for arranging the meals. They had always three meals a day breakfast at nine, dinner at three, supper at nine. The breakfast consisted of indian meal porridge, dinner- potatoes and salt, and supper oat meal cakes and milk.
    Another mixture they had was oat meal soaked in water the water was used for drinking, and as it was being used there was more being added. This was called "rounds". This was also used for "[?b]urouge".
    They usually had long wooden tables. Those were covered with news-papers and pulled to
    1. táirgí