Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of the olden times had not the same sort of food as the people of the present day. Their food consisted of potatoes , porridge and a salt herring sometimes. For the breakfast they had porridge and butter-milk . Sometimes the pot of porridge ws placed in the centre of the floor and all the family sat around it. If the women the house had no milk she made a hole in the porridge and put sugar into it.
    They haed potatoes for the dinner . If they were expecting a visitor they roasted potatoes and gave them new milk and butter iwththem . When a was working out in the fields he put down a fire and roasted potatoes , and eat them with a "noggen" of milk . The 'noggin was a wooden little vessel with two handles used for bolding milk. After times they soaked
    1. táirgí
    Kitty Haran