Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages nowadays are somewhat different to those of by gone ages. Long ago if a maiden was endowed with good looks or a dowery her hand was sought in marriage by many suitors through the intersession of some neighbour or match maker as they titled him. If then she paid a willing allegiance the match maker hastened with the news to the intended groom. Imediately they held mutual consultations and had matters settled, and arrangements made for the wedding day. After which they drank a toast celebrating the happy occasion.
    The necessary preparations were made. The dean of the parish was notified and the guests were invited. On the appointed day all the guests arrived at the bride's home. After they had partook
    Josie Neary
    Ní fios