Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Outside Frenchpark there is an old grave-yard. There lie the ruins of an ancient church with a flat roof on it. Here at the lonely hour of midnight the treasure is obtainable.
    When a person tries to get the treasure they must have a great nerve and be very cunning. They must bring a ladder twenty feet long and a hammer six pounds weight with them . If they fail they will meet a frightful death.
    This is the way to obtain the booty. They must enter the grave-yard at midnight, place the ladder up against the old church; climb u the ladder and bring the hammer with them.
    The first blow they strike, all the dead in the grave-yard will cry and rush for the ladder, if they reach it before the sound dies, the man will be killed. The second blow will bring an angry bull rushing to the ladder, if he reaches
    Peter Conry