Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Although Killaraght abounds with hidden treasures few seem to adopt the tas of seeking them. The seancaidhís delight in relating where they are, and how to obtain them. On Derrymore Island, about half a mile from my home, there once resided a mighty giant. This giant killed and maimed all the people around this locality. The last of his prey were an old man and woman and a little baby boy. There was also a servant in the house, and when she saw the giant coming she seized the child leaving the man and woman int he hands of the giant. On and on she went until she reached Leitrim and there she reared the child to be a big strong boy. Later on she told him how he had come into her hands. Burning for revenge the boy returned to Derrymore and killed the giant. After_wards he set the castle ablaze. It is now falling to dire decay. So legend has it that in or around it all the giant's wealth is hoarded up.
    Josie Neary
    Ní fios