Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Cill Athracht, Co. Shligigh
Annie Brennan

1. Hidden Treasures
    A number of treasures lie hidden in the grounds of Killaraght. One lies in the eastern part of the district at a place called the "Style of Killaraght". Long ago there was a pot of gold found here. This is how it was found. A certain man named Bonroy dreamt that he would find money on the bridge of Limerick. This man left home and travelled all the way to Limerick. He spent a number of days welking around Limerick and found nothing. Another man noticed, him straggling around the place so long and ventured to ask him what he wanted.He said that he dreamt there was money on the Bridge of Limerick and had come to look for it. "Go home my friend you are decieved for, I have dreamt that there was gold at the "Style of Killaraght. Isnt that your native place. "
    The man went home and set to work digging around the style. He dug up the earth with all his might and main expecting evey minute to find the treasure.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Lena Flanagan