Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

An Mullach Rua, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Nia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which is called the maid of Sweet Gurteen which was composed by a man named Costello who wrote under the name of John O Brien. There is also a story told about Gurteen. The story says that St Patrick once asked a drink of water off a person in Gurteen and he refused it and St Patrick then cursed Gurteen.
  2. One time in the district of Moygara there lived close to a hill a man who had a cow that was going to calf. He was going to sell her. A neighbouring man asked him to sell the cow to him but he would not. That man went home and another strange man came and asked him to sell the cow. He said he would not sell the cow. That if he intended to sell the cow he would give her to his neighbour. The strange man went. That night the man
    Alice O Neill
    Maigh Uí Ghadhra, Co. Shligigh