Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

An Mullach Rua, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Nia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Gurteen. The name of the parish is Kilfree and the barony is Coolavin.
    There are about thirty nine families in the townland and the population is about one hundred and fifty seven. Most of the houses are slated and two storeys in height. There are a great loft of people over seventy in it. The names and adresses of those people are Peter McLouglin Gurteen who is over ninety, Mr and Mrs Mulligan who are not much over seventy, Patrick Colman who is only about seventy also, Mrs Jansey, Mrs Carney, George Palace who is eighty six, Mrs Mc Dermot and Martin Carney. All of these people are over seventy and live in Gurteen. Most of them can tell stories in English but not in Irish. The houses were not as numerous locally as the are now. A lot of the people emigrated to America from the district. The townland is connected with the song
    Goirtín, Co. Shligigh
    Irene Kennedy