Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

An Mullach Rua, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Nia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a man that was working in a field near by saw him and he went and killed a goat and when the wolves came home they smelled the meat of the burning goat and they searched until they found it.
    When they were gone he went up to the cave and stole the boy away to his own house and reared him up. But he could not talk right first only like the wolves, but after a short time he learned to.
  2. In the year 1846 there was in Ireland a great famine. Blight was the cause of this. When the farmers sowed the potatoes in Spring and the stalks had their heads about six inches above the ground the blight came and destroyed the potato crop. At that time there was no such thing as spraying. The stalks rolled and all the small potatoes rolled except a few
    Alice O Neill
    Maigh Uí Ghadhra, Co. Shligigh