Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

An Mullach Rua, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Nia

Long ago in Ireland there were a lot of cures.

Long ago in Ireland there were a lot of cures.
    If a person had whooping cough he would go out before sun-rise and pull a certain herb. This herb is a pale green and it grows flat on the ground. It has to be boiled in milk and given to the patient.
    Another herb call the "comfree" was a cure for deep wounds. The root of this had to be dug up and scraped into a plaster. This has to be put on the wound and in a few days this would fall off and the wound would be healed.
    The dandelion is a herb and it is a great cure for a bad stomach, It has to be boiled and the juice drunk.
    Poultices were very much used too. If a person had a pain in his back, a mustard plaster is a good cure. The mustard was put into a cup and hot water poured on until it would become a plaster and then put it on the back until the pain would go.
    If a person had ringworm he would go to a house where there was a seventh son or daughter.
    The cure of the thrush is to go to a child who never saw his father and let him breathe three times into your mouth. The cure for the tooth-ache is
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Sharkey