Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

An Mullach Rua, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Nia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great mower called Pat Casey lived in Mullaghroe in the Parish of Killfree Co. Sligo over fifty years ago.
    The people of the district called him the Wheel of Cracken, the reason they called him the Wheel of Cracken was because he was a carpenter.
    There are some of his nephews living yet in Seefin. Their names are James Casey and John Casey. They are contractors.
    One day the Wheel of Cracken was asked to go mowing a meadow along with another man.
    For every road the other man would mow, The Wheel of Cracken would mow an acre and in the evening the meadow was mown.
    The reason why the Wheel of Cracken would mow an acre to every rood the other man would mow is that the Wheel of Cracken never edge the scythe blade only mow away and never mind if it was sharp or not.
    Kathleen Dodd
    Coill Sealgáin, Co. Shligigh